This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://www.beautyinsightshub.com/ (the “Site”).

WHO WE ARE

At  www.beautyinsightshub.com we want to safeguard and preserve your privacy when you visit our site or communicate electronically with us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We don’t sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

Owner and data controller: Petra Nakashian

Owner contact email:  beautyinsightshub (at) gmail (dot) com

This Privacy Policy explains why we collect your personal information, what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, and how we keep it secure.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We also collect the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter or register for information (in this case we collect your name or email address or both)
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason (when filling in a contact form or when leaving a comment)

USE OF COOKIES

This Website uses Cookies. We may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

We gather information about your use of our website by using a cookie file.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies.  This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you.  In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information requested from us, relating to our products or services.  To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings.
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website
  • To optimise and distribute traffic
  • To display content from external platforms
  • Commercial affiliation (To display advertisements for third-party products or services)
  • Analytics and Content commenting

Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. 

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you.

Under GDPR law you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to beautyinsightshub (at) gmail (dot) com

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at beautyinsightshub (at) gmail (dot) com.

Be First for Beauty Insights

Stay ahead in beauty! Get the newest trends, tips, and secrets straight to your inbox. No fuss, just the good stuff. Ready to lead? Just enter your name and email below.

* indicates required

Intuit Mailchimp